Welcome to the home page of the Labrador Retriever Kennel Club in South Africa. We are affiliated to the Kennel Union of Southern Africa (KUSA). The LRKC is the only dog club dedicated exclusively to the interests of Labrador Retrievers in South Africa.

We are not just here for the specialist breeder, show exhibitor or obedience and field trial competitor, but also for the pet owner who has a passion for the well-being of Labrador Retrievers.

c LATEST NEWS / WEBSITE UPDATES

LAST UPDATE: 28 Sep2016

Pages recently added / updated:

On the Homepage: Summary of 49th Annual Championship Show Results

Full Detailed Results of 2016 Championship Show

CLUB NOTICES

Copyright Notice

All photographs. graphics and written material on this website it protected by copyright. Please do not copy and use material elsewhere. Should you want to obtain ANY material for personal use, please contact the Club Secretary, Genevieve Alberts or the Chairman, Renier Jansen van Vuuren

eLabLines 2014
Download the Electronic version of the 2014 LRKC Year Book

THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER IN SOUTH AFRICA
Labrador Retriever Kennel Club The First 50 Years

A book compiled and edited by Di Holman and June Trautmann

>Order your copy online now. If you experience any problems, contact Magda on 011 025 4388.

Overseas orders should also be placed through the Kejafa website, credit cards acceptable through Pay Pal and Fast Pay.  Copies will be distributed through a London based agent.

Review by Mr Frank Kane (UK)

"A once in a lifetime book about once in a lifetime Labradors and those who gave their hearts to them.

The book is a celebration of South African Labradors and their owners and is a masterpiece of research and fascinating detail with amazing photographs.

I feel privileged to own this book and it's a must for everyone who loves Labradors."

 

From Margaret Bell

Ailsacraig Labs

LABRADOR SOS

Labrador Retriever Rescue - list of dogs URGENTLY looking for new homes. Help the dogs or help the team taking care of them

Labrador Rescue on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/messages/#!/pages/Labrador-Golden-Retriever-Rescue/272787116094225
To DONATE R20.00 to Labrador Rescue SA,  sms Labbie to 40702

Copies of the PRESENTATIONS, NOTES AND VOICE RECORDINGS of the 2013 LRKC BREEDER CONFERENCE, HELD ON 9 MARCH 2013 can still be ordered from Renier Jansen van Vuuren (renier@labradors.co.za)!

A booklet with slides and notes (R100) and a DVD (R50) is available. The booklet and DVD compliment each other and it is recommended to order both. This carries extremely valuable information for breeders. Topics discussed at the conference:

  • Health Considerations and Testing Prior to Breeding
  • The Bitch in Season and Timing of the Mating
  • The Stud Dog and Mating Problems
  • Artificial Reproductive Techniques
  • Good and Bad Breeding Practices
  • Feeding Labradors
  • The Science of Breeding
  • Breeding Techniques for the Serious Breeder
  • Health Care for the Brood Bitch and Litter
  • Importance of the Early Environment and Temperament Essessments in Puppies

A booklet is also available, printed in full colour, with photographs of a comparison of the UK/KUSA and American KC Labrador Retriever Breed Standards with comment by Mary Roslin Williams (R80)

Webmaster contact details:
renier@labradors.co.za
082 604 5836
Please submit all adverts, brags, updates and kindly report content and technical errors on the website to the Webmaster via e-mail.
Please allow for at least 1 week for updates and adverts submitted to the Webmaster to be uploaded on the website.

 


Canine Genetic tests offered

 

 

RESULTS SUMMARY: LRKC 49th ANNUAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW, 17th SEPTEMBER 2016

JUDGE: MR CHRISTOPHER MILLS (LEMBAS LABRADORS, UK)

Proudly sponsored by

Download full detailed results here

Judge's Critque to be published as soon as available

PLACING DOG'S NAME OWNER
     
CLASS WINNERS - DOGS
Minor Puppy Dog ELMSMERE BURNT SUGAR OF CONKASHA (IMP: UK) S Brown
Puppy Dog BLINKWATER OVER THE MOON TO AILSACRAIG M Bell
Junior Dog SEA-BIRDS OOPS I DID IT AGAIN OF AMADEUZE (IMP: SWEDEN) A van Heerden
Graduate Dog CHEZENKO YESTERDAY'S DREAM VE & AD Reid (MJ Nicholson)
Members Dogs CH CASIMIRO SYKSTUS OF ROWANIA T Rowan
South African Bred Dog ABLESING SHAKIMA GOLD OF JESANDOW M Compton
Veteran Dog CH TAPEATOM FLIGHT OF FANCY AT CRAIGNAIR J Pott
Open Dog SKIBMANOCH ZEPHYR OF BUNNICHEM R Jansen van Vuuren
Dog Challenge Certificate
Dog CC Winner SKIBMANOCH ZEPHYR OF BUNNICHEM R Jansen van Vuuren
Dog RCC Winner ELMSMERE BURNT SUGAR OF CONKASHA (IMP: UK) S Brown
Champion Dog CH CRAIGNAIR SWITCHBLADE DE van Niekerk
Neuter Dog MIRAIN DYNAMO SJ Borralho
     
CLASS WINNERS - BITCHES
Minor Puppy Bitch DIMECHE CIAO BELLA C Smant (T Rowan)
Puppy Bitch CRAIGNAIR SIMPLY SADIE J Pott (M Greathead)
Junior Bitch ABLESING BRING DIE STORM J Botha
Graduate Bitch ADAMASDOR QUEEN'S GAMBIT R Jansen van Vuuren
Maiden Bitch ABLESING BRING DIE STORM J Botha
Members Bitch ISIPHO NIGHT FURY OF KLOOFZICHT M van Tonder
South African Bred Bitch CH CRAIGNAIR PICTURE PERFECT J Pott
Veteran Bitch CH CRAIGNAIR HEART BREAKER J Pott
Open Bitch SEA-BIRDS NOBODY'S BUSINESS OF AMADEUZE (IMP: SWEDEN) A van Heerden
Bitch Challenge Certificate
Bitch CC Winner CH CRAIGNAIR PICTURE PERFECT J Pott
Bitch RCC Winner ABLESING BRING DIE STORM J Botha
Champion Bitch CH AILSACRAIG SPECIAL STAR OF CONKASHA S Brown
     
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
BEST PUPPY ELMSMERE BURNT SUGAR OF CONKASHA (IMP: UK) S Brown
RESERVE BEST PUPPY DIMECHE CIAO BELLA C Smant (T Rowan)
     
BEST IN SHOW
BEST IN SHOW CH CRAIGNAIR PICTURE PERFECT J Pott
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW CH AILSACRAIG SPECIAL STAR OF CONKASHA S Brown
     
BEST JUNIOR
BEST JUNIOR ABLESING BRING DIE STORM J Botha
RESERVE BEST JUNIOR SEA-BIRDS OOPS I DID IT AGAIN OF AMADEUZE (IMP: SWEDEN) A van Heerden
     
BEST SA BRED IN SHOW
BEST SA BRED CH CRAIGNAIR PICTURE PERFECT J Pott
RESERVE BEST SA BRED ABLESING SHAKIMA GOLD OF JESANDOW M Compton
     
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
BEST VETERAN CH TAPEATOM FLIGHT OF FANCY AT CRAIGNAIR J Pott
RESERVE BEST VETERAN CH CRAIGNAIR HEART BREAKER J Pott
     
BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
BEST BABY PUPPY JESANDOW BARNY M Compton
RESERVE BEST BABY PUPPY CHEZENKO CHANGETHEWORLD VE & AD Reid (MJ Nicholson)
     
COLOUR CHALLENGE CLASSES
BEST YELLOW CH CRAIGNAIR PICTURE PERFECT J Pott
RES BEST YELLOW CH AILSACRAIG SPECIAL STAR OF CONKASHA S Brown
BEST BLACK CH CRAIGNAIR SWITCHBLADE DE van Niekerk
RES BEST BLACK CH ABLESING KIARA FOR KEEPS OF MIRAIN SJ Borralho
BEST CHOCOLATE SKIBMANOCH ZEPHYR OF BUNNICHEM R Jansen van Vuuren
RES BEST CHOCOLATE ELMSMERE BURNT SUGAR OF CONKASHA (IMP: UK) S Brown

 

Best in Show and CC Bitch, Mrs Jane Pott's Ch Craignair Picture Perfect.

From left to right, Mr Paul Schlessinger (sponsor representative), Mrs J Pott and Judge, Mr Chris Mills (Lembas, UK)

Reserve Best in Show and Champion Bitch Class winner, Ms Sharron Brown's Ch Ailsacraig Special Star of Conkasha, handled by Mrs Diane Holman
Champion Dog Class winner, Mr Dwayne Malcolm's Ch Craignair Switchblade
CC Dog winner Renier Jansen van Vuuren's Sibmanoch Zephyr of Bunnichem
Best Puppy in Show, Ms Sharron Brown's Elsmsmere Burnt Sugar of Conkasha (UK Imp)
Best Junior in Show Mrs Juanita Botha's Ablesing Bring Die Storm
   
   

 

It is with great sadness that the LRKC Committee announces the passing of one of our great members over many years, our beloved Patron, Miss June Trautmann.

The committee extends our condolences to June's many friends in the world of dogs. We hope to publish an obitury shortly.

Requiem Mass service will be held on Thursday 8 September at 10 am, Maryvale Catholic Church, “Our Lady Of The Wayside”, 9 St Mary’s Road (off Louis Botha Avenue) in Maryvale/Orange Grove.  Friends are welcome to attend this service, but take note that another memorial service is planned for later in the year when her ashes will be placed in a wall of remembrance.  Details to be shared as soon as this is available.

 

 

 

MAIN RESULTS, LRKC WINTER OPEN SHOW, 25 JUNE 2016

JUDGE MRS SUSAN FAES

Sponsored by WUMA!

PLACING DOG'S NAME OWNER
Best Baby Puppy Berrakaw Golden Zhunan P&M Nicholson
Res Baby Puppy Ailsacraig Zoe My Sunshine B Dumbrill
Best Junior Dog Conkasha V For Victory of Dimeche CE Smant
Res Junior Dog Seabirds Oops I Did It Again of Amadeuze (Imp Swe) A van Heerden
Best Junior Bitch Seabirds Nobody's Business of Amadeuze (Imp Swe) A van Heerden
Res Junior Bitch Adamasdor's Game Of Thrones R Jansen van Vuuren
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Chezenko Poursmsugaronme of Berrakaw P&M Nicholson
Res Best Puppy in Show Craignair Sweet Caroline of Lethanwood G Alberts
BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW Conkasha V For Victory of Dimeche CE Smant
Res Best Junior in Show Seabirds Nobody's Business of Amadeuze (Imp Swe) A van Heerden
Best Senior Dog Ch Craignair Special Vintage of Kloofzicht M van Tonder
Res Senior Dog Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Best Senior Bitch Ch Ablesing Kiara For Keeps of Mirain S Borralho
Res Senior Bitch Adamasdor Patrys R Jansen van Vuuren
SA Bred Challenge Adamasdor Patrys R Jansen van Vuuren
Veteran Challenge Ch Ailsacraig Crystal Topaz B Dumbrill
BEST SENIOR IN SHOW Ch Craignair Special Vintage of Kloofzicht M van Tonder
Res Best Senior in Show Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
BEST IN SHOW Ch Craignair Special Vintage of Kloofzicht M van Tonder
Res Best in Show Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Best Head Ch Craignair Special Vintage of Kloofzicht M van Tonder
Best Coat Ablesing Miracle Sanuye of Jesandow M Compton
Best Feet Conkasha Maddison of Dimeche CE Smant
Best Tail Seabirds Oops I Did It Again of Amadeuze (Imp Swe) A van Heerden

For FULL RESULTS click here

Best Senior and BEST in Show: Gerhard and Mercia van Tonder's Ch Craignair Special Vintage (photo: Anthony Alberts)
Best Junior in Show: Chester Smant's Conkasha V for Victory of Dimeche (photo: Anthony Alberts)
Best Puppy in Show: Pierre and Marietjie Nicholson's Chezenko Poursmsugaronme of Berrakaw (photo: Anthony Alberts)
Best Junior in Show: Chester Smant's Conkasha V for Victory of Dimeche, Judge Mrs Sue Faes and WUMA! Representative, Mr Paul Schlessinger. (photo: Anthony Alberts)

 

Download the LRKC Bulletin Q2 2016

Read all about what happened during Q2 - field trials, shows, member news and getting to know Mr Chris Mills, Lembas Labrador Retrievers in the UK, who will be our judge for the LRKC Championship Show

LRKC ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2016

 

The LRKC AGM was held on 5 March 2016. We are pleased to announce the following:

 

- Mrs Jane Pott was re-elected as President of the LRKC

- Ms Dale Fabian was elected as new Patron of the LRKC

- LRKC Management Committee for 2016:

* New committee member elected, Mrs Thania Rowan

* Committee members re-elected onto the committee following their end of term as per Constitution are, Mr Renier Jansen van Vuuren, Mr Kevin Pott, Mrs Angelique van Rooyen, Mrs Mercia van Tonder, Dr Alan Kloeck. * The Managment Committee for 2016 therefore consists of the above members as well as existing members that will serve their 2nd year in terms of the Constitution, Mrs Jane Pott, Mrs Genevieve Alberts, Mr Francois van Rooyen and Mr Dwayne Malcolm.

* Announcement of new Office Bearers for 2016 to be made after the first Managment Committee meeting.

- Download and print a copy of the Chairman's Report, which was accepted by the AGM

- Download and print a copy of the Honorary Treasurer's Report, which was accepted by the AGM

- Download and print a copy of the Finalised Minutes of the AGM 2015

- Download and print a copy of the Draft Minutes of the AGM 2016

- The AGM approved the amended LRKC Constitution for submission to the KUSA, on condition that further amendments as agreed to at the time of the AGM. Members present at the AGM will be given the opportunity to review the final document before submission to the AGM. (to be uploaded soon)

 

We invite Club members to provide comments or submit questions on the Chairman's Report, Treasurer's Report or on any of the other announcements above.

 

Congratulations to the top awards winners of 2015 as listed below: 

 

(All winners are requested to send most recent photographs for publication on the website)

 

Victor Ludorum

(Top winning male Labrador Retriever)

Joint Winner:  Ch Craignair Desert Flyer of Stagmanskop

Owner:            Mrs D Hacking

Points:             112

 

Joint Winner:  Ch Craignair Switch Blade

Owner:            Mr D Malcolm

Points:             112

 

 

Victrix Ludorum

(Top winning female Labrador Retriever)

Winner:           Ch Ablesing Kiara for Keeps of Mirain

Owner:            Mrs S Borralho

Points:             34

 

Runner-Up:     Ch & Int. Ch Craignair Destined To Be

Owner:            Mrs J Pott

Points:             27

 

 

Supreme Champion

(Points scored by Labrador Retrievers with the title of Champion)

Winner:           Ch Craignair Switch Blade

Owner:            Mr D Malcolm

Points:             77

 

Runner-Up:     Ch Craignair Desert Flyer of Stagmanskop

Owner:            Mrs D Hacking

Points:             65

 

 

Ch Marsta Secret Duke Award

(Highest placed Labrador Retriever in Animaltalk top 100 ratings – counting Group and BIS placings)

Winner:           Ch Craignair Switch Blade

Owner:            Mr D Malcolm

Points:             109 (placed 157 on Animaltalk Top 100)

 

Runner-Up:     Ch Dolbia Louboutin of Bunnichem

Owner:            Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren

Points:             105 (placed 159 on Animaltalk Top 100)

 

 

Ch Balrion Lord of the Manor of Breckondale Trophy

(Labrador Retriever Kennel with the highest number of points scored at the LRKC Open and Championship Shows)

Winner:           Craignair

Owner:            Mrs J Pott

Points:             74

 

Runner-Up:     Rowania

Owner:            Mrs T Rowan

Points:             20

 

 

Best Junior Dog

(Awarded to the male Labrador that scored the most points from Minor Puppy, Puppy and Junior Classes)

Winner:           Ailsacraig Final Fling

Owner:            Ms S Brown

Points:             49

 

Runner-Up:     Longformacus Calls The Tune of Tushielaw

Owner:            Ms R Hansen

Points:             28

 

 

Best Junior Bitch

(Awarded to the female Labrador that scored the most points from Minor Puppy, Puppy and Junior Classes)

Winner:           Toptail’s Jin Xin Taibi of Berrakaw (Imp Taiwan)

Owner:            Mr & Mrs P Nicholson

Points:             45

 

Runner-Up:     Potiphar Fancy Occasion

Owner:            Mr J Hovers

Points:             40

 

  

Best Veteran Dog

(Awarded to the male Labrador that scored the most points from the Veteran Class)

Winner:           Ch Kinndell Black Knight NHR FQ

Owner:            Mr & Mrs A Thuynsma

Points:             38

 

Runner-Up:     Ch Chezenko Wingshooter

Owner:            Drs T&V Reid

Points:             19

 

 

Best Veteran Bitch

(Awarded to the female Labrador that scored the most points from the Veteran Class)

Winner:           Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair

Owner:            Mrs J Pott

Points:             58

 

Runner-Up:     Ch Tapeatom Elegant Lady of Roseryal

Owner:            Mrs M Rose

Points:             4

 

Results of the LRKC Summer Open Show 6 Feb 2016

Sponsored by JCW Petfoods, suppliers of YORK SUPER Quality Dogfood

 

RESULTS: LRKC NON-CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW, 6 FEBRUARY 2016
JUDGE: MRS LYNNE RUDDLE
PLACING DOG'S NAME OWNER
Best Baby Puppy Ablesing Tornado Warning J Botha
Res Baby Puppy Ablesing Bring Die Storm J Botha
Best Junior Dog Conkasha V For Victory of Dimeche CE Smant
Res Junior Dog Ablesing Shakima Gold at Jesandow M Compton
Best Junior Bitch Brumoso Milica Diante of Amadeuze A van Heerden
Res Junior Bitch Craignair Beyond Th Limit J Pott
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Rowania Hey Big Spender of Valhallen V Lodge Lowe
Res Best Puppy in Show Craignair Beyond Th Limit J Pott
BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW Conkasha V For Victory of Dimeche CE Smant
Res Best Junior in Show Brumoso Milica Diante of Amadeuze A van Heerden
Best Senior Dog Casimiro Sykstus of Rowania T Rowan
Res Senior Dog Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Best Senior Bitch Craignair Picture Perfect J Pott
Res Senior Bitch Ch Craignair Heart Breaker J Pott
SA Bred Challenge Ch Ailsacraig White Shuma B Dumbrill
Veteran Challenge Ch Ailsacraig Crystal Topaz B Dumbrill
BEST SENIOR IN SHOW Craignair Picture Perfect J Pott
Res Best Senior in Show Casimiro Sykstus of Rowania T Rowan
BEST IN SHOW Craignair Picture Perfect J Pott
Res Best in Show Casimiro Sykstus of Rowania T Rowan
Best Head Casimiro Sykstus of Rowania T Rowan
Best Coat Ch Ailsacraig White Shuma B Dumbrill
Best Feet Conkasha Maddison C E Smant
Best Tail Night Fury at Kloofzicht M van Tonder

VIEW AND DOWNLOAD FULL RESULTS OF THE FIRST OPEN SHOW

Results of the LRKC Championship Show 19 September 2015:

Best in Show, Mrs Thania Rowan's Casimiro Sykstus of Rowania (Imp: Poland) and Reserve Best in Show Mrs Jane Pott's Ch Craignair Huntress Gold

Best Puppy in Show, Mrs Mercia van Tonder's Tapeatom Magic Moment and Reserve Best Puppy in Show, Ms Sharron Brown's Bunnichem Jamandreu

PLACING DOG'S NAME OWNER
     
CLASS WINNERS - DOGS
Baby Puppy Dog TAPEATOM LAST CHANCE OF DWARSBERG Mrs A Stofberg
Minor Puppy Dog BUNNICHEM JAMANDREU Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren (Ms S Brown)
Puppy Dog KLOOFZICHT RODEO CLOWN Mrs M van Tonder
Junior Dog ABLESING SHAKIMA GOLD OF JESANDOW Mrs M Compton
Graduate Dog AILSACRAIG FINAL FLING OF CONKASHA Ms S Brown
Members Dogs CASIMIRO SYKSTUS OF ROWANIA (IMP: POLAND) Mrs T Rowan
South African Bred Dog SKIBMANOCH ZEPHYR OF BUNNICHEM Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren (Mr R Jansen van Vuuren)
Veteran Dog CH CHEZENKO WINGSHOOTER Drs A & V Reid
Open Dog DIRNELIA BUFFALO SOLDIER Mr GP Groenewald
Dog Challenge Certificate
Dog CC Winner CASIMIRO SYKSTUS OF ROWANIA (IMP: POLAND) Mrs T Rowan
Dog RCC Winner SKIBMANOCH ZEPHYR OF BUNNICHEM Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren (Mr R Jansen van Vuuren)
Champion Dog CH DOLBIA LOUBOUTIN OF BUNNICHEM (IMP: POLAND) Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren
Neuter Dog CH CRAIGNAIR STOLEN NUGGET Mrs J Pott
     
CLASS WINNERS - BITCHES
Baby Puppy Bitch CONKASHA ZOE'S ECHO TO AILSACRAIG Mrs M Bell
Minor Puppy Bitch BUNNICHEM LONGUET Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren
Puppy Bitch TAPEATOM MAGIC MOMENT Mrs M van Tonder
Junior Bitch TOPTAIL'S JIN XIN TAIBI OF BERRAKAW (IMP: TAIWAN) Mr & Mrs P & M Nicholson
Graduate Bitch CRAIGNAIR DREAM HAWK Mr D Malcolm
Maiden Bitch ABLESING HURRICANE LANIE OF STEFDARJA Mrs J Schutte
Members Bitch CH ADAMASDOR DROP OF JUPITER CGC(Go) Ms G Alberts
South African Bred Bitch CH CRAIGNAIR HUNTRESS GOLD Mrs J Pott
Veteran Bitch CH TAPEATOM DRAMA QUEEN OF CRAIGNAIR Mrs J Pott
Open Bitch CH CRAIGNAIR HEART BREAKER Mrs J Pott
Bitch Challenge Certificate
Bitch CC Winner CH CRAIGNAIR HUNTRESS GOLD Mrs J Pott
Bitch RCC Winner CH CRAIGNAIR HEART BREAKER Mrs J Pott
Champion Bitch CH & INT CH CRAIGNAIR DESTINED TO BE Mrs J Pott
     
FINAL JUDGING
BEST IN SHOW
BEST IN SHOW CASIMIRO SYKSTUS OF ROWANIA (IMP: POLAND) Mrs T Rowan
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW CH CRAIGNAIR HUNTRESS GOLD Mrs J Pott
     
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW TAPEATOM MAGIC MOMENT Mrs M van Tonder
RESERVE BEST PUPPY IN SHOW BUNNICHEM JAMANDREU Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren (Ms S Brown)
     
BEST JUNIOR
BEST JUNIOR TOPTAIL'S JIN XIN TAIBI OF BERRAKAW (IMP: TAIWAN) Mr & Mrs P & M Nicholson
RESERVE BEST JUNIOR KLOOFZICHT MIDNIGHTSPECIAL Mrs M van Tonder
     
BEST SA BRED IN SHOW
BEST SA BRED CH CRAIGNAIR HUNTRESS GOLD Mrs J Pott
RESERVE BEST SA BRED SKIBMANOCH ZEPHYR OF BUNNICHEM Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren (Mr R Jansen van Vuuren)
     
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
BEST VETERAN CH CHEZENKO WINGSHOOTER Drs A & V Reid
RESERVE BEST VETERAN CH TAPEATOM DRAMA QUEEN OF CRAIGNAIR Mrs J Pott
     
BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW TAPEATOM LAST CHANCE OF DWARSBERG Mrs A Stofberg
RESERVE BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW CONKASHA ZOE'S ECHO TO AILSACRAIG Mrs M Bell
     
CHALLENGE CLASSES
BRACE CH CRAIGNAIR HUNTRESS GOLD / CH CRAIGNAIR HEART BREAKER Mrs J Pott
BREEDERS CH CHEZENKO WINGSHOOTER Drs A & V Reid
VETERANS CH CHEZENKO WINGSHOOTER Drs A & V Reid
PROGENY CRAIGNAIR DIAMOND JUBILEE Mrs J Pott
BEST YELLOW CH TAPEATOM OUT OF THE BLUE TO AILSACRAIG Mrs M Bell
RES BEST YELLOW TOPTAIL'S JIN XIN TAIBI OF BERRAKAW (IMP: TAIWAN) Mr & Mrs P & M Nicholson
BEST BLACK CH CRAIGNAIR HUNTRESS GOLD Mrs J Pott
RES BEST BLACK CH DOLBIA LOUBOUTIN OF BUNNICHEM (IMP: POLAND) Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren
BEST CHOCOLATE CASIMIRO SYKSTUS OF ROWANIA (IMP: POLAND) Mrs T Rowan
RES BEST CHOCOLATE SKIBMANOCH ZEPHYR OF BUNNICHEM Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren (Mr R Jansen van Vuuren)
OBEDIENCE CH ADAMASDOR DROP OF JUPITER CGC(Go) Ms G Alberts
FIELD TRIAL CRAIGNAIR AFRICAN CHARMER WHR Mrs J Pott
JUNIOR HANDLER KIRSTY REID  

Download Full Results

Download Judge's Critique

Photo Gallery
(copyright protected - to obtain a copy of any photograph please contact the webmaster referring to the sequential number)

 

Results: LRKC 2nd Open Show on 27 June 2015
Goldfields Showgrounds, Judge Mrs Audrey Hauptfleish

View and Download Full Results Judge's report to be published as soon as this is available

View Open Show photo gallery
RESULTS SUMMARY: LRKC NON-CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW, 27th JUNE 2015
JUDGE: MRS AUDREY HAUPTFLEISCH
PLACING DOG'S NAME OWNER
Best Baby Puppy Chezenko Yesterday's Dream V Reid
Res Baby Puppy Adamasdor Meksie R Jansen van Vuuren
Best Junior Dog Sumany LF Just A Star of Tapeatom G Alberts
Best Junior Bitch Ablesing Purple Rain J Botha
Res Junior Bitch Toptail's Jin Xin Taibi of Berrakaw P&M Nicholson
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Ablesing Moja Pani of Jesandow M Compton
Res Best Puppy in Show Play_Full_Team Mon Milu Molika of Berrakaw P&M Nicholson
BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW Ablesing Purple Rain J Botha
Res Best Junior in Show Sumany LF Just A Star of Tapeatom G Alberts
Best Senior Dog Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Res Senior Dog Ch Ailsacraig White Shuma B Dumbrill
Best Senior Bitch Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair J Pott
Res Senior Bitch Ch Craignair Destined To Be J Pott
SA Bred Challenge Ablesing Ray Of Hope to Valhallen  V Lodge-Lowe
Veteran Challenge Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair J Pott
BEST SENIOR IN SHOW Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Res Best Senior in Show Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair J Pott
BEST IN SHOW Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Res Best in Show Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair J Pott
Best Head Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Best Coat Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Best Feet Ch Craignair Special Vintage of Kloofzicht M van Tonder
Best Tail Ablesing Purple Rain J Botha

Best Senior and Reserve Best Senior, also won overall Best in Show and Reserve Best in Show: Mr Dwayne Malcolm's Ch Carignair Switch Blade (L) (handled by Kevin Pott) and Mrs Jane Pott's Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair (R).
Best Junior in Show, Mrs Juanita Botha's Ablesing Purple Rain (L) and Reserve Best Junior in Show, Ms Genevieve Alberts' Sumany Just a Star of Tapeatom (Riley) (handled by Mercia van Tonder).
Best Puppy in Show, Mrs Michelle Compton's Ablesing Mojapani of Jesandow.

Best Baby Puppy, Chezenko Yesterday’s Dream (Finnick) owned by Dr Vicki Reid, handled by Marietjie Nicholson

FUN DAYS

Scenes from the LRKC Summer Fun Day on 21 Feb 2015

Scenes from the Winter Fun Day on 25 July 2015 to be uploaded soon

Watch this space for the date of the Spring Fun Day

 

Results of the 45th Annual Field Trials of the Labrador Retriever Kennel Club

 PROUDLY SPONSORED BY MSD

 MSD Logo

 

DATE:        24th – 27th April 2015

VENUE:    VAL FARMS – STANDERTON DISTRICT

Download LRKC FT Results

 

Scenes from 2015 LRKC Field Trials to be uploaded soon

More Field Trial Results: TFTA, WRC

The LRKC, in collaboration with members of the McKaynine Training Centre, show-cased the LRKC and Labrador Retrievers, with some Obedience and Field Trial demonstrations, at the Groenvoer Country Market in Midrand on 2 May 2015.

Wondering what happened in the LRKC during the first 6 months of 2015? Catch up on Club news and some other interesting Labrador Retriever stuff - download the LRKC Bulletin 2015 Q1

LRKC Bulletin Quarter 2 2015

LRKC 57th Annual General Meeting 2015 Main Announcements:

  1. Mrs Elizabeth Howard (Tapeatom) was elected Patron of the LRKC;
  2. Mrs Jane Pott was re-elected as President of the LRKC;
  3. Committee Members re-elected for another term: Genevieve Alberts, Dwayne Malcolm, Jane Pott, Francois van Rooyen and Gerhard van Tonder;
  4. View and download Chairman's Annual Report and Treasurer's Report, both of which were approved at the time of the AGM;
  5. Draft Minutes of AGM;
  6. The Labrador Retriever in South Africa, Book review and Sub-committee Report;
  7. Special General Meeting to be called to consider the LRKC Constitution Amendment (latest draft to be uploaded soon);
  8. New LRKC Logo design for consideration my Club Members (latest version to be uploaded soon);
  9. Annual Awards see at the bottom of this page.

Scenes from the First Open Show 2015 RC Logo
Click to download full Results
View full Photo Gallery of First Open Show

View Judge's Critique (Mrs Carol Lakin) in the LRKC Bulletin Q2


Above: Best in Show, Kevin & Jane Pott's Ch Craignair Destined to Be handled by Genevieve Alberts, with Reserve Best in Show, Sandy Borralho's Ablesing Kiara for Keeps of Mirain, handled by Tyron Borralho. Below the BIS winners are joined by Judge, Mrs Carol Larkin and Royal Canin Representative Mrs Jacqui Baines.


Above Left: Best Senior, Kevin & Jane Pott's Ch Craignair Destined to Be handled by Genevieve Alberts, with Reserve Best Senior, Di Holman's CH Trevana Treacle Parkin, handled by Sharron Brown.\\\ Above Right: Best Junior Sandy Borralho's Ablesing Kiara for Keeps of Mirain, handled by Tyron Borralho and Reserve Junior, Pierre & Marietjie Nicholson's Lacote Sixpence O'Kaffee of Berrakaw, handled by Marietjie. \\\ Below: Best Puppy, Gerhard and Mercia van Tonder's Kloofzicht Midnide Special (L) and Reserve Best Puppy, Pierre and Marietjie Nicholson's Toptails Jin Xin Taibi of Berrakaw.

************

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BIS & RBIS WINNERS AT THE LRKC 47th ANNUAL CHAMPIONSHIPSHOW 2014

sponsored by Royal Canin

 

RC Logo

 

BIS

Judge: Mrs Siv Sandø (Norway)

Left: Mrs Jane Pott's BIS winner CH CRAIGNAIR DESTINED TO BE (BAILEY), handled by Mr Kevin Pott

Right: Mrs Annemiek Jansen van Vuuren's Reserve BIS winner DOLBIA LOUBOUTIN OF BUNNICHEM (James), handled by owner

 

Review and download Full Results and Judge's Critique

More photo's to be published soon.

 

************

Annual Award Winners for 2014 awarded at 2015 AGM

Kindly forward photo's of the top winners of the AGM Awards to the webmaster.

LRKC ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2016

 

The LRKC AGM was held on 5 March 2016. We are pleased to announce the following:

 

- Mrs Jane Pott was re-elected as President of the LRKC

- Ms Dale Fabian was elected as new Patron of the LRKC

- LRKC Management Committee for 2016:

* New committee member elected, Mrs Thania Rowan

* Committee members re-elected onto the committee following their end of term as per Constitution are, Mr Renier Jansen van Vuuren, Mr Kevin Pott, Mrs Angelique van Rooyen, Mrs Mercia van Tonder, Dr Alan Kloeck. * The Managment Committee for 2016 therefore consists of the above members as well as existing members that will serve their 2nd year in terms of the Constitution, Mrs Jane Pott, Mrs Genevieve Alberts, Mr Francois van Rooyen and Mr Dwayne Malcolm.

* Announcement of new Office Bearers for 2016 to be made after the first Managment Committee meeting.

- Download and print a copy of the Chairman's Report, which was accepted by the AGM

- Download and print a copy of the Honorary Treasurer's Report, which was accepted by the AGM

- Download and print a copy of the Finalised Minutes of the AGM 2015

- Download and print a copy of the Draft Minutes of the AGM 2016

- The AGM approved the amended LRKC Constitution for submission to the KUSA, on condition that further amendments as agreed to at the time of the AGM. Members present at the AGM will be given the opportunity to review the final document before submission to the AGM. (to be uploaded soon)

 

We invite Club members to provide comments or submit questions on the Chairman's Report, Treasurer's Report or on any of the other announcements above.

 

Congratulations to the top awards winners of 2015 as listed below: 

 

(All winners are requested to send most recent photographs for publication on the website)

 

Victor Ludorum

(Top winning male Labrador Retriever)

Joint Winner:  Ch Craignair Desert Flyer of Stagmanskop

Owner:            Mrs D Hacking

Points:             112

 

Joint Winner:  Ch Craignair Switch Blade

Owner:            Mr D Malcolm

Points:             112

 

 

Victrix Ludorum

(Top winning female Labrador Retriever)

Winner:           Ch Ablesing Kiara for Keeps of Mirain

Owner:            Mrs S Borralho

Points:             34

 

Runner-Up:     Ch & Int. Ch Craignair Destined To Be

Owner:            Mrs J Pott

Points:             27

 

 

Supreme Champion

(Points scored by Labrador Retrievers with the title of Champion)

Winner:           Ch Craignair Switch Blade

Owner:            Mr D Malcolm

Points:             77

 

Runner-Up:     Ch Craignair Desert Flyer of Stagmanskop

Owner:            Mrs D Hacking

Points:             65

 

 

Ch Marsta Secret Duke Award

(Highest placed Labrador Retriever in Animaltalk top 100 ratings – counting Group and BIS placings)

Winner:           Ch Craignair Switch Blade

Owner:            Mr D Malcolm

Points:             109 (placed 157 on Animaltalk Top 100)

 

Runner-Up:     Ch Dolbia Louboutin of Bunnichem

Owner:            Mrs A Jansen van Vuuren

Points:             105 (placed 159 on Animaltalk Top 100)

 

 

Ch Balrion Lord of the Manor of Breckondale Trophy

(Labrador Retriever Kennel with the highest number of points scored at the LRKC Open and Championship Shows)

Winner:           Craignair

Owner:            Mrs J Pott

Points:             74

 

Runner-Up:     Rowania

Owner:            Mrs T Rowan

Points:             20

 

 

Best Junior Dog

(Awarded to the male Labrador that scored the most points from Minor Puppy, Puppy and Junior Classes)

Winner:           Ailsacraig Final Fling

Owner:            Ms S Brown

Points:             49

 

Runner-Up:     Longformacus Calls The Tune of Tushielaw

Owner:            Ms R Hansen

Points:             28

 

 

Best Junior Bitch

(Awarded to the female Labrador that scored the most points from Minor Puppy, Puppy and Junior Classes)

Winner:           Toptail’s Jin Xin Taibi of Berrakaw (Imp Taiwan)

Owner:            Mr & Mrs P Nicholson

Points:             45

 

Runner-Up:     Potiphar Fancy Occasion

Owner:            Mr J Hovers

Points:             40

 

  

Best Veteran Dog

(Awarded to the male Labrador that scored the most points from the Veteran Class)

Winner:           Ch Kinndell Black Knight NHR FQ

Owner:            Mr & Mrs A Thuynsma

Points:             38

 

Runner-Up:     Ch Chezenko Wingshooter

Owner:            Drs T&V Reid

Points:             19

 

 

Best Veteran Bitch

(Awarded to the female Labrador that scored the most points from the Veteran Class)

Winner:           Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair

Owner:            Mrs J Pott

Points:             58

 

Runner-Up:     Ch Tapeatom Elegant Lady of Roseryal

Owner:            Mrs M Rose

Points:             4

 

Vonniejo Field Trial Trophy (2013 - 2014) winner to be announced at LRKC FTs:
Mr Chris Emins’ Ch FT Ravenside Blue Moon of Snowpine GMHR


**************

GENERAL CLUB INFORMATION:

DOWNLOAD THE 2015 LRKC MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION / RENEWAL FORM HERE

If you’re looking to buy a Labrador puppy visit our “PUPPIES FOR SALE”; page or contact one of the breeders on the “BREEDERS LISTING“.

We also offer a highly successful “RE-HOMING” service for Labrador Retrievers in need.

We are a very active dog club so visit ourCLUB ACTIVITIES page to find out what our schedule of events are. You are most welcome to meet some of our members and their Labradors, or visit our “CHAT ROOM” and tell us about your joys or concerns about the breed, or join in one of the discussion groups.

Why not getting to know the breed better and how to best care for the special needs of the Labrador Retriever by joining the LRKC? Look for a member in your area on the “MEMBERS” page to chat and get more information. We publish an electronic newsletter, the LRKC Bulletin every 2 months as well as a club magazine, LAB LINES, with loads of information about LRKC events, results of competitions held by the club and a wealth of information about the breed, its health and well-being.

LET WEL: Navrae in Afrikaans is ook baie welkom

Die meeste van ons huidige komiteelede is Afrikaanssprekend en so ook baie van ons klublede - moet dus asseblief nie omdat alles op die oomblik hier op die webwerf in Engels is, huiwer om ons te kontak nie. Ons praat graag in Afrikaans oor Labradors. Terloops, die Afrikaans vir Retriever is "Apporteerhond". So, as u 'n Afrikaanssprekende Labrador Apporteerhond het, is u ook baie welkom in hierdie klub!

 

Copyright Labrador Retriever Kennel Club 2008 I All rights reserved